Rossington Swimming Club

Annual Gala Champions 2015

 

Age Group Champions

AgeBoysGirls
7
8Orlaith Reilly
9Troy ClarkErin Napier
10Oliver HopeZara Train
11Alfie HiltonLucy Marsden
12Kieran WestmorelandIsabelle Clark
13Luke LaingEllie Jackson
14Alice McClay
15Henry Bartle
Suhail Dhillon
Morgan Blunt
OpenJoshua SellarsLauren Walker

 

Individual Medley Champions

AgeBoysGirls
7,8,9Alex RobinsonErin Napier
10,11,12Kieran WestmorelandIsabelle Clark
13,14,15Freddie GilkesEllie Jackson
OpenJoshua SellarsLauren Walker

 

Special Awards

The following awards are for the special awards these will not be announced until Presentation night, these awards are decided by the coaches & the committee.

AwardPersonReason
Rosebowl Award (A Squad)Alice McClayMost improved swimmer.
Rosebowl Award (B Squad)Zara TrainMost improved swimmer.
Endeavour Award (Boys)Edward BenisonAwarded to the swimmer who gives 110% each time.
Endeavour Award (Girls)Ellie JacksonAwarded to the swimmer who gives 110% each time.
Widths Award (Boys)Tobias EastallAwarded to the swimmer(s) who has improved the most throughout the year.
Widths Award (Girls)Lauren Wright
Charlie Fennell
Awarded to the swimmer(s) who has improved the most throughout the year.
Sprint Night Award (Boys)1st. Alex Robinson
2nd. Troy Clark
3rd. Joshua Sellars
Points awarded for sprint night and PB's.
Sprint Night Award (Girls)1st. Ellie Jackson
2nd. Isabelle Clark
3rd. Ella Shentall
Points awarded for sprint night and PB's.
Sprint Ladder Award (Boys)1st. Ross Bilby
1st. Alex Robinson
2nd. Charlie Bartle
Points awarded for all galas including Sprint Night
Sprint Ladder Award (Girls)1st. Orlaith Reilly
2nd. Charlotte Guilbert
3rd. Georgia Hilton
Points awarded for all galas including Sprint Night
Most Improved IM Challenge (Boys)Alfie HiltonMost improved IM Time
Most Improved IM Challenge (Girls)Emily GreenwoodMost improved IM Time
Swimmers SwimmerAlice McClayVoted for by the swimmers
Most Improved Stroke TechniqueNehmat DhillonFor the swimmer that has the most improved technique.
Brent Newby Junior Volunteer AwardJessica McClay
Team Captain 20156(Boys)Joshua SellarsVoted for by the Head Coach and Committee.
Team Vice-Captain 2016 (Boys)Tom BennisonVoted for by the Head Coach and Committee.
Team Captain 2016 (Girls)Lauren WalkerVoted for by the Head Coach and Committee.
Team Vice-Captain 2016 (Girls)Megan ShentallVoted for by the Head Coach and Committee.