Rossington Swimming Club

Annual Gala Champions 2012


Age Group Champions

AgeBoysGirls
7
8Jay Mistry
9Liam ClarkCallie Ramshaw
10Alister DockertyLucy Pickard
11Ngozi OkelekeJodie Cunliffe
12Joseph GreenhalghMorgan Blunt
13Joshua SellarsKatie Pendlebury
14Michael FoulstoneLauren Walker
15Joshua GreenhalghJessica McClay
OpenJacob GreenalghFarrah Gaskell


Individual Medley Champions

AgeBoysGirls
7,8,9Liam Clark

Callie Ramshaw
10,11,12Joseph GreenhalghMorgan Blunt
13,14,15Joshua GreenhalghKatie Pendlebury
OpenJacob GreenhalghChelsea Eales


Special Awards

The following awards are for the special awards these will not be announced until Presentation night, these awards are decided by the committee.

AwardPersonReason
Rosebowl Award (A Squad)Joshua SellarsMost improved swimmer.
Rosebowl Award (B Squad)Emily BluntMost improved swimmer.
Endeavour Award (Boys)Thomas BennisonAwarded to the swimmer who tries but hasn't quite got there.
Endeavour Award (Girls)Alexia LovellAwarded to the swimmer who tries but hasn't quite got there.
Widths Award (Boys)Awarded to the swimmer who tries but hasn't quite got there.
Widths Award (Girls)Awarded to the swimmer who tries but hasn't quite got there.
Sprint Night Award (Boys)Joshua GreenhalghPoints awarded for sprint night and PB's.
Sprint Night Award (Girls)Lucy PickardPoints awarded for sprint night and PB's.
Sprint Ladder Award (Boys)Liam ClarkPoints awarded for all galas including Sprint Night
Sprint Ladder Award (Girls)Mia McGranePoints awarded for all galas including Sprint Night
Most Improved IM Challenge (Boys)Toby CoxMost improved IM Time
Most Improved IM Challenge (Girls)Lauren CawstonMost improved IM Time
Swimmers SwimmerVoted for by the swimmers
Most Improved Stroke TechniqueMichael FoulstoneFor the swimmer that has the most improved technique.
Dave Binnington AwardHollie HazlettFor the swimmer that has made the most improvement after an injury.
Brent Newby Junior Volunteer Award
Team Captain 2012 (Boys)Voted for by the Head Coach and Committee.
Team Vice-Captain 2012(Boys)Voted for by the Head Coach and Committee.
Team Captain 2012 (Girls)Voted for by the Head Coach and Committee.
Team Vice-Captain 2012(Girls)Voted for by the Head Coach and Committee.